| |
return to prices realized index >
Rago Arts and Auction Center 333 Auctions, October 2004
Please click on lot number to see image.
Prices include buyer's premium
| Lot Number |
Description |
Estimate |
Sale Price |
|
1 |
Adolf Wislizenus (Germany) AW/W bisque head doll, with
open mouth, dimple and pierced ears, ball joints, one finger repairs and
hairline crack in arm, reproduction outfit, 17 1/2" |
300 |
176 |
|
2 |
DEP (Germany) bisque head doll, with brown paperweight
eyes, open mouth, kid leather body, left arm repaired, old cotton dress
and new pantaloons, 19" |
200 |
118 |
|
3 |
Heinrich Handwerck (Germany) bisque head doll, with blue
paperweight eyes, open mouth with teeth, wood and composition body, old
dress, socks and shoes, 18" |
450 |
264 |
|
4 |
Two dolls: AM Mabel (Germany) bisque head doll, with blue
paperweight eyes, new wig, kid leather body and metal jointed hips, cloth
legs, hands and feet, 12" along with 305/00 marked bisque head doll with
kid body, 13" |
125 |
94 |
|
7 |
Two dolls: Morimura Bros. (Japanese) doll with sleepy eyes,
open mouth with teeth and tongue, marked 2/03 40.70018 Nippon, in newer
knit outfit, 14"; and PM 23 (Germany) bisque head doll with composition
body, old bonnet and cotton gown, 9" |
350 |
206 |
|
8 |
Bye Lo Baby by Grace S. Putnam, with sleepy eyes, dressed
in acotton gown with tag mark, cry-baby box not working, 12" |
400 |
235 |
|
9 |
Heinrich Handwerck, Simon & Halbig doll with bisque head,
paperweight sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth, pierced ears, composition
and wood body, in a white cotton eyelet dress, newer socks and shoes, some
repairs, 23" |
600 |
353 |
|
10 |
Handwerck Halbig no. 4 doll with bisque head, paperweight
sleepy eyes, dimple and pierced ears, composition body, in an old dress
and pantaloons, with red mark on the hip, 25" |
600 |
382 |
|
11 |
Two dolls: bisque baby, Made in Japan, with turned head
and open mouth; along with Armand Marseilles Dream Baby, AM Germany mark,
311/3 11 or 14?, bisque head with closed mouth, original cloth body inside
newer cloth body, in hand-knit sweater over long cotton gown, 9" |
225 |
135 |
|
12 |
AM Queen Louise doll, marked GERMANY 7, no. 288, with brown
paperweight sleep eyes and fiber lashes, open mouth with teeth, composition
body, in a long cotton dress with pantaloons, some repainting to arms, 24" |
350 |
206 |
|
13 |
AM Floradora (Germany) doll, no. 390/A.10M, with sleepy
eyes, composition body, in cotton dress, pantaloons, and white wool socks,
crack to seam of head, 27" |
300 |
176 |
|
14 |
Hertel, Schwab & Co. bisque head doll with sleepy eyes,
open mouth, teeth and tongue, in knitted outfit with lace trim, hairline
crack on chest and leg, 14" |
200 |
147 |
|
15 |
Madame Alexander Sonja Henie composition doll, 10" with
jointed arms and legs in original skating costume, along with four German/Austrian
native costume cloth dolls. |
200 |
118 |
|
16 |
AM (Germany) dolly-face Floradora, no. 390./a 2 1/2 with
bisque head, open mouth with teeth, composition body in a blue print dress
with new shoes and socks; along with Cuno Otto doll, marked COD/93/ Odep
Dressel, with sleepy eyes, in the original caramel silk outfit. |
350 |
206 |
|
17 |
Six dolls: Armand Marseille (Germany) marked no. 390, with
bisque head, dressed in folk costume, 9"; three jointed bisque baby dolls;
jointed composition baby doll, and a plastic souvenir Kewpie |
150 |
88 |
|
18 |
German doll with bisque head, painted features, open mouth
with tongue, kid body with metal jointed hips, in original white cotton
slip and gown, original sticker, 12" |
250 |
147 |
|
19 |
Two dolls: Morimuro Bros. (Japanese) bisque doll with sleepy
eyes, open mouth with teeth, composition body, in exceptional original outfit,
marked SH in a circle, 11"; and AM DEP German bisque doll, marked AM 370.3
DEP, 23" |
300 |
176 |
|
20 |
German bisque doll marked 370.A.3.OM with kid body and
jointed rump, sleepy eyes with open mouth and teeth, in handmade wool pinstripe
outfit, 17" |
200 |
118 |
|
21 |
Character baby doll no. A-13-M DRGM 26-7/1, with bisque
head in original curly wig, open mouth with dimple, composition body, in
original long white gown, 13" |
350 |
206 |
|
22 |
Armand Marseille Queen Louise doll, no. 7 1/2, in original
blonde curly wig, with sleepy eyes and fiber lashes, open mouth with teeth,
composition body, in original dress with matching ribbons, with finger repair,
23" |
300 |
411 |
|
23 |
German doll marked 120/10 GERMANY, with original brown
wig, sleepy eyes open mouth with teeth, composition body with ball joints,
in a red velvet dress, 24" |
400 |
470 |
|
27 |
Heinrich Hardwerck (Germany) doll with blonde curly original
wig, sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth, pierced ears, composition body,
in elaborately detailed lace cotton dress, 24", Simon and Halbig 4 hip mark
in red. |
650 |
411 |
|
28 |
Doll with bisque head and shoulder, molded hair, closed
mouth, bisque legs with painted boots, newer cloth body, dressed in black
wool jacket and hat, 20" |
350 |
206 |
|
29 |
Doll with bisque shoulder head, turned head, apple red
cheeks, closed mouth, bisque arms, cloth and leather body with cloth legs,
dressed in jacket and skirt of blue silk, 22" |
600 |
353 |
|
32 |
Simon and Halbig Doll, no. 1079, with original hair, pierced
ears, composition body, in taupe satin dress with matching hat, 9" |
400 |
264 |
|
33 |
Schildkrote Rheinische (Germany) Doll with molded hair,
cloth body and legs, cellulose head and hands, in original clothing, socks
and shoes, 12" |
200 |
118 |
|
35 |
Arts & Crafts Morris-style child's chair and a child's
rolltop desk |
250 |
147 |
|
36 |
Bonnet-style wicker doll's carriage |
100 |
59 |
|
44 |
Swirl Barbie with blonde hair, c. 1964, dressed in the
original 60s outfit |
200 |
118 |
|
46 |
Goebel (Bavaria) child doll no. 120 1 1/2 with human hair
wig, open mouth with teeth, set brown glass eyes, composition body with
wooden ball joints (some cracks), dressed in blue velvet knickers, no shoes,
18" |
300 |
206 |
|
48 |
Madame Hendren 518 Crying Dream Baby (Germany), c. 1924,
closed mouth, cloth body, cellulose hands, with working cry box, 16" |
250 |
147 |
|
49 |
S & H bisque doll (Germany) with sleepy eyes, open mouth
with teeth, dimple, pierced ears, composition jointed body, dressed in white
gown with old white bonnet, 20" marked (DLP 8 1079, DRGN) |
500 |
323 |
|
51 |
Penny wooden doll, 7" |
50 |
24 |
|
53 |
Shirley Temple doll along with bonnet, hat and umbrella,
painted doll chair and floral parasol, 11" |
150 |
88 |
|
55 |
Seven half dolls, mostly Japanese, some German |
250 |
147 |
|
58 |
Saucy Walker by Ideal, c. 1957, with original outfit and
box, 20" |
100 |
59 |
|
59 |
Toni Doll, Ideal Co. c 1957, with pink satin fashion outfit
and hat, and two additional costumes, 22" |
75 |
47 |
|
60 |
Sterling jewelry: Los Castillos carnelian cabochon earrings;
Miguel signed leaf brooch; Taxco cat brooch and earrings; elephant pendant;
two Mexican-made belt buckles; and Chinese belt buckle |
300 |
206 |
|
61 |
Jewelry and accessories: Coro gold-wash donkey pin with
rhinestones, wide filagree bracelet, hobby horse brooch, Czech garnet necklace
with 15K chain (minor stone loss), 1940's evening bag and two pins by Ciner |
400 |
382 |
|
62 |
Rhinestone jewelry from the 1940s, 50s and 60s incl. Bogoff
and Kramer of New York: necklaces, bracelets, earrings, and rings |
250 |
176 |
|
63 |
Rhinestone jewelry from the 1950s and 60s incl. Krementz,
Richelieu and Coro: necklaces, earrings, brooches and rings |
250 |
206 |
|
64 |
Miriam Haskell, Trifari and unmarked pieces in Haskell-style
incl. lemon drop necklace, mulit-strand bugle bead necklace; faux pearl
necklace; suite with Marano beads, elaborate glass bead necklace |
400 |
323 |
|
65 |
Costume jewelry incl. Coro Jelly Belly cat with similar
earrings; double pin bird and black cat brooch w/enamel; duette brooch w/
red cabochons; Austrian cheery brooch, bow brooch with celluloid; Roberta
Chiarella faux pearl discs, parrot pin with amber glass, enamel earclips
with red rehinestones |
400 |
353 |
|
66 |
Sterling leaf-form bracelet and matching pendant by Keiser
of Philadelphia |
150 |
118 |
|
67 |
Miriam Haskell faux "Pearl and Diamond" suite incl. double-strand
necklace, triple-strand bracelet and earclips. |
300 |
206 |
|
69 |
Six costume jewelry items incl. Frances Hirsch necklace
along with two other necklaces; Egyptian-Revival link bracelet; porcelain
portrait brooch and silver pill box pendant on a chain. |
200 |
294 |
|
70A |
Four beaded bags, c. 1900, incl. three carviar beaded,
one possibly jet, as found, (not pictured) |
400 |
235 |
|
70C |
Three silver cases, two cigarette, one card, incl. Elgin
and other marks with gold (not pictured) |
150 |
118 |
|
70D |
Chinese-style jewelry: antique silver bracelet with jade
panels; silver ring with carved jade; carnelian saddle ring; carved cinnibar
ring, carved rose quartz ring (not pictured) |
150 |
147 |
|
70E |
14K white gold eternity band, pierced heart design set
with approx. .30 ct tw diamonds, size 11 1/2 (not pictured) |
200 |
118 |
|
71 |
Four old pocket watches: Burlington twenty-one, five positions
(#3529876); Elgin leverset hunt case in coin silver; Waltham G.F. huntcase
(#17193097); Swiss 800 coin silver lady's watch with enamel face and silver
chain |
400 |
235 |
|
72 |
Group of fraternal pins, some gold (incl. Lambertville
Fire Dept.) and assorted silver (Taxco, R. Rivera) along with studs and
antiques boxes |
100 |
176 |
|
73 |
Group of pins, Victorian through Art Deco, some gold, diamonds
and pearls, fourteen pieces total |
150 |
147 |
|
74 |
Group of antique jewelry, most Victorian, twelve pieces
total |
200 |
470 |
|
75 |
Oscar de La Renta silk ensemble with sequined jacket, size
12, along with a matching knife-pleat skirt, labeled |
300 |
24 |
|
76 |
Two sterling items: Cartier miniature gift bag and cup
with embossed cherubs |
150 |
88 |
|
77 |
Toy soldiers from a single collection:- U.S. Air Corp.
in original box |
100 |
118 |
|
78 |
Black Watch soldiers, No. 11, in original box |
100 |
106 |
|
79 |
Greek Army soldiers, in original box |
200 |
176 |
|
80 |
West Point cadets, No. 298, in original box |
100 |
118 |
|
81 |
Royal Marine, No. 35, in original box |
100 |
94 |
|
82 |
Scots Guards, No. 75, in original box |
100 |
106 |
|
83 |
Set of four Black Watch Horse Guards, No.11 |
100 |
59 |
|
85 |
Set of three Queens Own Hussians, No. 8 |
200 |
118 |
|
86 |
Set of Arabs on horseback, No.16 |
200 |
118 |
|
89 |
Two Knights of Agincourt in original boxes. Blue knight
only, red knight withdrawn. |
50 |
147 |
|
90 |
Aveling & Porter road roller by "Lesney", no. 11 together
with cast horse-drawn carriage with driver, unmarked, very good condition |
75 |
41 |
|
91 |
Matchbox car transporter no. 2 by "Lesney", and Charbens
Fine Engine, no. 26 in original box, very good condition |
100 |
94 |
|
92 |
Matchbox group incl. Land Rover, no. 12; ambulance, no.
14; flatbed truck, no.15; Atlantic transporter, no. 16; and Matchbox Removal
Service truck, no.17, all in original boxes, very good condition |
150 |
264 |
|
93 |
Matchbox group incl. tractor with trailer, no. 27; pumper
truck, no. 28; front-end loader, no.24; soda delivery truck, no.29; delivery
truck, no. 25; and cement mixer, no. 26, all in original boxes, very good
condition |
150 |
294 |
|
94 |
Matchbox group incl. two sedans, no. 33, Volkswagen bus,
no.34; Cleaning Department truck, no. 38; and Zodiac convertible, no. 39,
all in original boxes, very good condition |
150 |
294 |
|
95 |
Matchbox group incl. Bedford 7-ton tipper, no.40; The Evening
News van, no. 42; DVKW amphibious vehicle, no. 55; 63 Army ambulence, no.63;
Saladin Armoured Car, no. 67, all in original boxes, very good condition |
150 |
235 |
|
97 |
Two handmade copper train engines and one coal tender car,
large scale. large engine 9" x 24" |
200 |
118 |
|
98 |
Penny game "Kicker and Catcher," by Baker Novelty Co. Chicago,
c. 1910, working condition, 17" x 13" x 8" |
350 |
823 |
|
98A |
Penny game "Love Meter," by ESCO, Chicago, c. 1920, 18"
x 10" x 9" |
350 |
764 |
|
99 |
Penny game "U-Select-It," by Whales Redcar, c. 1930, 31"
x 18" x 7" |
350 |
881 |
|
99B |
Vintage wooden Wheel of Fortune |
150 |
323 |
|
100 |
Pin Ball "Swing Along," by D. Gottlieb, Chicago, vintage |
400 |
106 |
|
100A |
Pin Ball "Sea Shore," by D. Gottlieb, Chicago, vintage |
400 |
264 |
|
101 |
Steiff "Jocko" Monkey, brown seated 11" |
100 |
71 |
|
102 |
Steiff "Jocko" Monkey, brown seated 11" |
100 |
82 |
|
103 |
Two Steiff Porcupines, "Mucki" and"Macki", with botton,
each label and name tag, each 5" |
100 |
94 |
|
104 |
Steiff Dromedary, 1950s, trace of ear button, 12" length |
150 |
88 |
|
105 |
Steiff Rabbit "Sassy,", 1955-1960, 14" |
150 |
88 |
|
107 |
Steiff Lamb "Cosy", 10 1/2" length |
100 |
59 |
|
108 |
Steiff Fox "Xorry", 4 1/2 x 6 3/4" |
100 |
59 |
|
109 |
Steiff Lying Tiger Cub, 7 3/4" x 19" |
100 |
71 |
|
110 |
Steiff Running Tiger, 5 1/2" x 15" |
100 |
71 |
|
111 |
Steiff Goose, button under wing, 5" |
100 |
176 |
|
112 |
Two handpuppets: Steiff Bunny Rabbit with button in ear,
and Grisley Rabbit, 11" and 12" |
100 |
59 |
|
113 |
Two Steiff handpuppets: Tiger Cub and Owl "Wittie" 10"
and 9" |
100 |
59 |
|
115 |
Steiff Long Hair Dachshund, 17" length |
100 |
59 |
|
117 |
Steiff Baboon "Coco", name tag, 6 1/2" length |
100 |
82 |
|
118 |
Two Steiff Poodles, one gold and one grey (missing ears),
14" length |
100 |
59 |
|
126 |
Rare Steiff Costumed Dog "Charlesy", 1930s, 9" x 15" |
2,000 |
1,293 |
|
127 |
Rare Steiff Costumed Cat "Suzi", 1930s, 10" x 17" |
2,000 |
1,293 |
|
131 |
Steiff Studio "Jocky" Monkey, seated 69" x 38" x 28" Provenance:
Ogilvy Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection |
1,500 |
2,115 |
|
132 |
Steiff Studio Tiger with roarer pull, 29 1/2" x 94" x 15"
Provenance: Ogilvy Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection |
2,500 |
1,410 |
|
133 |
Steiff Studio Zebra, 51 1/2" x 85" x 24" Provenance: Ogilvy
Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection |
2,500 |
1,528 |
|
134 |
Steiff Studio Giraffe, 72" x 87" x 20" Provenance: Ogilvy
Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection |
2,000 |
1,175 |
|
135 |
Steiff Camel, with button and label. 22 1/2" x 25" x 10" |
200 |
294 |
|
136 |
Four English Teddy bears |
200 |
118 |
|
137 |
Four English Teddy bears |
200 |
118 |
|
139 |
Five English Teddy bears. |
200 |
176 |
|
140 |
Neon sign: UTICA CLUB BEER & ALE, vintage beer sign, in
working condition, "beer" dimly lit. 23 1/4" x 18 1/2". |
100 |
94 |
|
141 |
Neon sign: BALLANTINE, vintage beer sign with three rings
logo, in working condition. 17" x 26" |
100 |
294 |
|
142 |
Neon sign: GENESEE, vintage beer sign, in working condition.
15" x 24" |
100 |
59 |
|
143 |
Neon sign: KODIAK CREAM ALE, vintage beer sign with triple
peak logo, Functional but with KODIAK only partially lit. 15 1/2 x 23 1/2". |
100 |
59 |
|
144 |
Neon sign: BUD ON TAP, vintage beer sign with bubble letter
"Bud" and flashing red interior, in working condition. 14 1/2" x 24" |
100 |
59 |
|
145 |
Neon sign: SCHAEFER BEER, vintage sign with script logo,
in working condition. 14" x 24" |
100 |
294 |
|
147 |
Neon sign: PRIOR BEER, vintage sign, nonworking condition.
13" x 18 1/2" |
100 |
59 |
|
148 |
Neon sign: SAY BULL, vintage beer sign, in white and blue,
in working condition. 11 1/2" x 17 1/2" |
100 |
59 |
|
149 |
Neon sign: DUKE, vintage beer sign, with red logo, in working
condition. 9" x 16 1/2" |
100 |
176 |
|
151 |
Neon sign: BUSCH, vintage beer sign, with Rocky Mountain
logo and red underlining. Underlining loose in frame, in working condition.
16 1/4" x 33" |
100 |
59 |
|
153 |
Neon sign: ANDECKER BEER, vintage sign, with gold shield
logo, in working condition. 11 3/4" x 24" |
100 |
59 |
|
154 |
Neon sign: SCHMIDT'S BEER OF PHILADELPHIA SOLD HERE, vintage
sign, red script logo with red and yellow border, some flicker, in working
condition. 19" x 21" |
100 |
94 |
|
155 |
Neon sign: MICHELOB, vintage beer sign, with block letters
and red border, in working condition. 10" x 35 1/2 "; including MICHELOB
bow tie logo sign, come with transformer, not attached, cracks to tubing. |
100 |
59 |
|
156 |
Neon sign: ORTLIEB'S BEER, vintage beer sign, with oval
logo in pink and green, in working condition. 16 1/2" x 25" |
100 |
147 |
|
157 |
Neon sign: MILLER HIGH LIFE, vintage beer sign, with flashing
red and white logo, in working condition. 16 1/2" x 21 1/2" |
100 |
59 |
|
158 |
Neon sign: SCHLITZ ON TAP, vintage beer sign, with white
bubble letter and red highlights. Flickers. 11" x 26 3/4" |
100 |
59 |
|
159 |
Neon sign: LOWENBRAU IMPORTED, vintage beer sign,with classic
lion logo, in working condition. 16" x 19 1/4" |
100 |
59 |
|
161 |
Neon sign and transformers: KNICKERBOCKER BEER, vintage
beer sign, no transformer, 9 1/2" x 32"; Schaefer aluminium frame and transformer;
three vintage transformers. |
50 |
47 |
|
162 |
Neon sign: SEVEN UP, vintage logo sign, with tri-color
outline, in working condition, 15" x 17 1/4" |
100 |
294 |
|
163 |
Neon sign: SEVEN UP, vintage logo sign, with fizzing logo
cup with white bubbles and red straw, in working condition, 26 1/2" x 13" |
100 |
294 |
|
164 |
Lot of Heineken promotional items; two lighted signs, one
in the shape of a windmill, missing and arm; also dutch boy figure and Heineken
bottle on base. Tallest 19" |
75 |
24 |
|
165 |
Eighteen assorted liquor items including figural displays,
bottle displays and assorted trays. |
100 |
18 |
|
166 |
Three promotional liquor items: Carling Black Label lit
sign; Turborg gold lit sign; single holiday figure for Carling Black Label.
Tallest 14" |
75 |
34 |
|
167 |
Three promotional beer items: Guiness plastic leprechaun
with bottle and harp; WATNEY'S LAGER BEER sign; HARP IMPORTED LAGER BEER
lighted sign, working. Tallest 19 1/2" |
75 |
34 |
|
168 |
Four promotional beer signs: two lighted ORTLIEB'S PREMIUM
BEER signs; lighted HAMM'S BEER sign, as is; plaster ROLLING ROCK PREMIUM
BEER promotional sign. Tallest 13". |
75 |
118 |
|
169 |
Four promotional beer signs: OLD MILWALKEE lighted promotional
sign, as is; CERTIFIED PREMIUM DIXIE BEER lighted promotional sign, working;
STROH'S BEER lighted promotional sign, working; BARBAROSSA THE PREMIUM BEER
plastic medallion-shaped sign. Tallest 16" |
75 |
47 |
|
170 |
Two vintage GENESEE promotional beer signs, both in working
order. Tallest 16" |
75 |
34 |
|
171 |
Three PIEL'S vintage promotional beer signs: PIEL'S LIGHT
BEER lighted sign, working; wooden Piel's Real Draft sign; Piel's figural
cup-holder. Tallest 18" |
75 |
47 |
|
172 |
Five vintage promotional beer signs: COLT 45 lighted clock
display, working; COLT 45 immitation blackboard; pair of FYFE & DRUM BEER
plastic lanterns, working; SAN MIGUEL IMPORTED BEER lighted sign, working.
Tallest 35" |
75 |
34 |
|
173 |
Seven vintage promotional beer signs, primarily Canadian:
LABATT'S PILSNER plastic thermometer, working; three plastic international
beer signs, including OLD VIENNA and MOLSON; DREWRY'S BEER figural wall
plaque with Mountie and horse; KIRIN BEER light-up sign and over-sized plastic
bottle. Bottle 15 1/2" |
75 |
47 |
|
174 |
Three vintage BALLANTINE ALE promotional beer signs, two
mirrored and one groovy lighted sign, working. Tallest 8 1/2" |
75 |
41 |
|
175 |
Vintage promotional KNIOCKERBOCKER BEER lighted sign in
metal and glass, working. Dia. 15 1/4" |
150 |
147 |
|
176 |
Fourteen vintage promotional international beer signs including
HOFBRAU, BECK'S, CARLSBERG, working lighted WURZBURGER sign, and working
lighted LOWENBRAU sign. Tallest 23" |
150 |
34 |
|
177 |
Five vintage SCHAEFER BEER promotional signs including
one port and starboard lighted lantern signs, working, and one large flourescent
lighted sign with clock, working, 49 1/2" long. |
75 |
47 |
|
178 |
Two vintage SCHAEFER BEER promotional clocks: one with
retro spaceship-style, 9 1/2" and other rotating with advertisement and
clockface, 15", both working. |
75 |
47 |
|
179 |
Four vintage SCHMIDT'S BEER promotional lighted signs:
two working, two as is. Tallest 13" |
75 |
34 |
|
180 |
Five vintage MILLER BEER promotional signs: four lighted,
one clock working, as is. Tallest 24" |
75 |
34 |
|
181 |
Vintage MILLER HIGH LIFE BEER promotional animated lighted
sign, working sign. 21" x 16" |
75 |
59 |
|
182 |
Vintage promotional SCHLITZ BEER lighted signs: one clock,
one animated, working. Tallest 21" |
75 |
34 |
|
183 |
Three vintage promotional PABST BLUE RIBBON BEER signs,
including one working, lighted sign and figural plaster display with barbershop
quartet. Tallest 13 1/2" |
75 |
34 |
|
184 |
Three vintage promotional PABST BLUE RIBBON BEER signs,
including one working, lighted sign, and another one represented as a sconce,
as is. Tallest 28" |
75 |
34 |
|
185 |
Three vintage PABST BLUE RIBBON BEER figural displays,
of cast aluminium, rare: bartender with clock, lighted, working; boxer with
lamp, lighted, working; bartender with four mugs of beer. Tallest 16" |
150 |
206 |
|
186 |
Three vintage BLATZ BEER figural displays in cast aluminium,
rare: man in beer barrel; man ice skating; three men playing baseball. Tallest
18" |
150 |
206 |
|
187 |
Five vintage RHEINGOLD LAGER BEER promotional signs: clock,
as is; two lighted signs, as is. Widest 51" |
100 |
34 |
|
188 |
Six vintage ANHEUSER-BUSCH promotional signs: BUDWEISER
lighted clock, working; MICHELOB,lighted, as is; NATURAL LIGHT lighted,
working. Largest 16 1/2" x 36" |
100 |
34 |
|
189 |
Six vintage BUDWEISER BEER promotional signs including
one lighted clock, working. Tallest 25" |
100 |
34 |
|
190 |
Vintage BUDWEISER BUDMAN beer stein. 7 1/2" x 4" |
100 |
176 |
|
191 |
Twenty-two vintage promotional tin beer trays, including
NARRAGANSETT LAGER & ALE tray designed by Dr. Seuss, scratches on all. as
is condition. Largest 13" dia. Includes bag of assorted coasters. |
100 |
206 |
|
192 |
Twenty vintage promotional tin beer trays and bag of assorted
coasters. Scratches, in as-is condition. Largest 13" dia. |
100 |
94 |
|
193 |
Assorted vintage promotional items, including PICKWICK
ice cream clock, COCA-COLA clock, COCA-COLA 1980s tribute tray, 1960s WALT
DISNEY TRAY, and MALBORO sign, all as is. Largest 22" |
75 |
34 |
|
196 |
Cast iron plaque depicting Lincoln's profile portrait in
bas-relief, signed Pickett, 1872 with copyright date 1908 and c. g. Muller,
verso. 24" x 19" |
600 |
558 |
|
208 |
Asmat tribal New Guinea, Sepu River area, carved wood standard
with applied paint, depicting man and crododile, 72" |
300 |
176 |
|
209 |
Red amber seated Buddha, on carved wood stand, 5 1/2" |
600 |
646 |
|
210 |
Three large Chinese scholar stones, each mounted on custom
stand, largest 15" x 20" |
600 |
411 |
|
211 |
Five Chinese scholar stones, each mounted on custom stand,
largest 14 1/2" x 8" |
600 |
382 |
|
212 |
Two Chinese porcelain plaques with genre scenes, each mounted
in a wooden frame, 9 3/4" x 15" |
600 |
353 |
|
213 |
Four Chinese porcelain plaques with landscapes, each mounted
in a wooden frame, 15" x 9 3/4" |
800 |
470 |
|
215 |
Chicago World's Fair, 1893, Souvenir, a Japanese fan, 14",
with inscription and date, mounted in a shadow box frame, 16" x 11" |
100 |
59 |
|
216 |
Anna Giaccoglia, a.k.a. Annetta Saloski, ephemera from
the turn-of-the century Opera star incl. a fan, three photographs, framed
silk playbill, and two framed paintings of the subject. |
250 |
147 |
|
219 |
Ten mercury glass owl Christmas ornaments, polychrome and
silver, minor damage on some |
75 |
94 |
|
220 |
Pine minature trunk with domed top, slatted, with paper-lined
interior. 10" x 16" x 9 1/2" |
75 |
59 |
|
220A |
Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. (pat. 1875), handle crank
sewing machine with stenciled decoration, very good condition in original
wooden box, machine ht. 11" |
600 |
353 |
|
221 |
National Cash Register, (pat. 1891) with embossed case
and crank turn |
100 |
3,525 |
|
223 |
Three Wallace Nutting hand-colored photographic prints:
"Over the Lane Wall," "Home Lane," and "Bowered Lane" c. 1918, pencil signed
and titled, minor foxing, framed |
150 |
88 |
|
224 |
Otto Dix (German, 20th c.) attributed, offset lithograph,
book illustration, "Die Versuching Jesu Aus Matthaus Evangeline", 8 1/2"
x 11" Provenance: Gallerie Nierendorf, Berlin, 1989 |
75 |
47 |
|
225 |
Emphemera c. 1925: Sesqui-Centential souvenirs, advertising,
tobacco cards, advertising, cigarette packages, and steroscope cards |
100 |
118 |
|
228A |
Regional New Jersey/ Pennsylvania memorabilia: 1955 Delaware
Flood, New Jersey Historical Commission newletters, more than 100 issues
dating from the 1980s; Bucks County Panorama, 1966, 12+ issues, Bicentennial
memorabilia, and more (Collection of Peggy Lewis) |
150 |
59 |
|
229 |
Two abstract figurals: bronze in the style of Henry Moore,
and contemporary Chinese wood sculpture, signed. 16" |
100 |
176 |
|
230 |
Regional PA/NJ museum catalogs from the New Jersey State
Museum, Michener Museum of Art/Doylestown and other regional galleries and
exhibitions incl. Elsie Driggs, Maxo Vanko, Roosevelt Artists, Man Ray,
Naomi Savage and more. (Collection of Peggy Lewis) |
150 |
59 |
|
231 |
Sotheby's and Christie's auction catalogs: one hundred
plus, primarily contemporary sculpture and painting, along with museum and
gallery catalogs, 1980s to the present |
100 |
147 |
|
232 |
Architectural Digest: one-hundred plus issues, not all
consecutive, ranging from Winter 1970 through March 1985 |
100 |
59 |
|
233 |
Art in America: eighty plus issues, not all consecutive,
ranging from 1962 through 1979 |
100 |
59 |
|
236 |
Art reference books: approx. thirty volumes incl. "The
Art of Cezanne,", "The Business of Art," |
50 |
59 |
|
237 |
Art Books: approx fifty volumes incl. "Liberman - The Artist
in His Studio," "History of Modern Painting," "Skira Color Prints of Picasso
and Miro," |
50 |
59 |
|
237C |
Ludwig Sander art books (not pictured) twenty-eight volumes |
100 |
59 |
|
237D |
Ludwig Sander art books (not pictured) thirty volumes |
100 |
59 |
|
238 |
Heisey punchbowl and cups, vaseline glass pair of bud vases,
Danish one-glass vase, massive brandy snifter, salad servers: sixteen pieces,
as is |
50 |
206 |
|
239 |
Marble Penguin, soft stone toucan 7", along with two Limoges
boxes |
200 |
118 |
|
240 |
Marble bowl with lobed sides. |
150 |
264 |
|
241 |
Three pairs of brass candlesticks. |
200 |
176 |
|
350 |
Natvar Bhavsar (American, b. 1934) Untitled, dry pigment and acrylic on
paper, 22" x 30", signed and dated 1973. Exhibition: Parker Street 470,
Boston |
600 |
411 |
|
352 |
Rob Moore, Untitled, 1984, oil on masonite, 9 3/4" x 17", signed and dated,
verso. Exhibition: The Harcus Gallery, Boston |
200 |
558 |
|
353 |
Lisa Gabrielle Russell, still life, oil on canvas, 16" x 16", signed L.
Russell, lower left Provenance: purchased from the artist's studio, 1989 |
300 |
353 |
|
354 |
Harel Kedem "Bach's Studio," 1979, oil and graphite on embossed paper,
30" x 22", signed and dated, lower right Provenance: purchased from the
artist's studio, 1980 Exhibition: Mill Gallery, Boston Center for the Arts,
1980 |
200 |
118 |
|
355 |
Pat Steir (American, b. 1940), "Rose Poem for J.B.," 1974, graphite and
mixed media on paper, 18 3/4" x 24", signed, titled and dated May 11, 1974
with inscription "A rose...a rose... a rose..." |
1,500 |
1,645 |
|
356 |
Conrad Marca-Relli (American, 1913-2000), "5-3-58" oil and canvas collage,
22" x 27 1/2", signed lower right. Exhibition: Institute of Contemporary
Art, Boston, "The Dana Collection," 1962; Marlborough Gallery, New York;
Makler Gallery, Philadelphia, "American Abstract Expressionists," 1973 |
15,000 |
18,800 |
|
357 |
Boris Margo (American, 1902-1996), mixed media painting on rice paper,
14 3/4" x 17 3/4", signed upper right |
1,000 |
1,175 |
|
359 |
Catherine Murphy (American, b. 1946), "Closet Still Life", 1977, pencil
on paper, 8 7/8" x 12 3/4". Exhibition: Xavier Fourcade, Inc. New York;
Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, "Twentieth Century Drawings from
Massachusetts Collections," 1979, accompanied by a copy of the exhibition
catalogue |
2,000 |
1,763 |
|
360 |
Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975), "Stringed Figure (Curlew) Version
I", 1956, brass and string on wooden plith base, 18 1/2" x 22" x 20", numbered
7/9, Opus BH 225, Barbara Hepworth Museum, St. Ives, Cornwall, England (photo
documentation and copy of the catalogue of works by Alan Bowness, 1961).
Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery, London; Harcus Krakow Gallery, Boston |
50,000 |
176,250 |
|
362 |
David Cameron (Scottish, 1865-1945) "The Speyll," oil on panel, 12 1/2"
x 16", signed D. Y. Cameron, lower right, signed, titled, and dated 6/14/30
verso. Provenance: Childs Gallery, Boston |
6,000 |
8,813 |
|
370 |
Milton Avery (American, 1893-1963), "Marshland," oil on board, 5 1/4"
x 13 3/4" sight, 1954, with Letter of Authenticity |
20,000 |
35,250 |
|
373 |
Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983),"Poem", etching and aquatint in colors,
10" x 7 1/2" sight, pencil signed Miro/New York/18/6/47 and signed by Ruthven
Todd. (Image pictured in The Print Collector's Quarterly, 1948, vol.29,
"The Techniques of William Blake's Illuminated Painting," by Ruthven Todd.) |
600 |
2,233 |
|
374 |
Sol Lewitt (American, b. 1928) "Star-Red Center - 8 Points," 1983, etching
and aquatinit in colors, 21" x 21", pencil signed and numbered 4/10, lower
right. Exhibition: Barbara Krakow Gallery, Boston |
2,000 |
1,763 |
|
375 |
Jasper Johns (American, b. 1937), Untitled, color screenprint on Patapar
printing parchment, 1977, printed by Sim Tokyo/New York, unsigned, edition
of 3000, archival mount and framed |
2,000 |
2,233 |
|
376 |
Lee Bontecou (American, b. 1931), "Exotic Flowers", 1970 bronze and silver
pencil on black paper, 18" x 24", signed Bontecou and dated 1970, lower
right. Exhibition: Leo Castelli Gallery, New York; Makler Gallery, Philadelphia;
Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, "Twentieth Century Drawings from
Massachusetts Collections," 1979, accompanied by a copy of the exhibition
catalogue |
4,000 |
55,813 |
|
378 |
Sol Lewitt (American, b. 1928), "Cube (Corner)," gouache on paper, 30"
x 22", signed and dated 1989 Exhibition: Thomas Segal Gallery, Boston |
8,000 |
10,575 |
|
379 |
William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) attributed, mare and foal, carved
marble sculpture, 18" x 18" x 12" |
3,000 |
4,994 |
|
381 |
Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), etching, 5 3/4" x 3 1/2" plate, pencil
signed Miro, lower left |
500 |
2,350 |
|
382 |
Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000) two prints: man in a beret, etching,
2 1/4" x 4", pencil signed Baskin, lower right and numbered 182/200; man
in a hat, lithograph, 2 1/2" x 1 3/4", pencil signed baskin, lower right |
500 |
353 |
|
385 |
Gretchen Ewert (American-New Mexico, b. 1948) "Jackel with Calabash",
earthenware sculpture with gilt and paint, 10" x 18" x 11" Exhibition: The
Society of Arts & Crafts, Boston, 1989 |
600 |
499 |
|
386 |
Shipibo-Conibo ceramic figure, 21 1/4" x 13" dia. Provenance: The Harcus
Gallery, Boston |
500 |
441 |
|
387 |
Bambara (African) standing figure, carved wood sculpture with incised
decoration, 34" Provenance: Boris Mushi Gallery, Boston |
350 |
206 |
|
388 |
European School, 19th c, wagon by a stream, oil on canvas, 16 3/4" x 26
3/4", signed L. Fuger, lower right, in period gilt frame |
800 |
940 |
|
389 |
George Morland (British 1763-1804) genre scene with boy and pigs, oil
on canvas, 10" x 12 1/4", signed upper right and dated 1791, older lining,
framed |
5,000 |
5,288 |
|
390 |
English School, 19th c. oil on canvas, charity scene genre with figures
in interior, 26" x 20", losses, tear to left background area, lined |
400 |
235 |
|
391 |
Italian School, 19th c., artist with lilies after Renaissance master,
old on canvas, 14" x 11" mounted in carved Florentine frame |
800 |
588 |
|
392 |
Alfred Wragge (British, 19th c.) "Old Barn on the Thames," oil on canvas,
28" x 36", signed lower right, titled verso, framed |
700 |
441 |
|
393 |
Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 20th c.) children in a stream, watercolor on paper,
18" x 23" signed |
900 |
940 |
|
394 |
French School, late 18th c., early 19th c.attributed to Eustace Le Seuer,
allegorical scene with Bacchus and figures, oil on panel, 15" x 12" |
1,000 |
1,058 |
|
395 |
After Raphael, European 19th c. "Madonna Della Sedia," painting on porcelain,
12" x 12", attributed to Prof. F. Scherf, mounted in elaborate gold rondelle
frame Provenance: Cook Collection, Phillipsburg, NJ |
1,000 |
3,290 |
|
396 |
American School, 19th c. competent landscape with river and mountains,
oil on canvas, 18" x 30", monogrammed WH, lower left, verso stretcher label
states William Hart (American 1959), framed. |
900 |
1,175 |
|
397 |
Henry Farre (American 1843-1903) meandering stream with trees, watercolor
on paper, 33" x 25", signed lower left and dated 1892 |
1,500 |
3,525 |
|
400 |
Alf Offner (Austrian, 20th c.) street scene with workmen oil on canvas,
20" x 28", signed lower right |
250 |
470 |
|
402 |
Mahogany drum library table, English late 19th c., with leather-spine
faux book bindings and marbelized paper. 30" x 27 1/2" |
1,000 |
1,175 |
|
403 |
English oak country drop-leaf table with oval top and gate legs. 27" x
55" x 41" open |
1,200 |
705 |
|
404 |
Italian extension table with inlaid top, 20th c. 29" x 30" x 55" |
600 |
646 |
|
405 |
Hepplewhite four-drawer chest with inlaid drawer-fronts, brass pulls and
escutheons, and bracket foot, featuring single board sides and top |
1,250 |
1,880 |
|
408 |
George III-style mahogany dumb waiter with three-tiers, on brass feet
and casters. 46" x 25" dia. |
600 |
529 |
|
410 |
Federal chest with bookcase top, drop-front desk over three drawers with
original brasses, inlaid base and French foot. 94 3/4" x 41" x 22 1/2" |
2,000 |
2,585 |
|
412 |
Oak drop-leaf table, 18th c., with gate-leg base, later top, restoration
to feet. 28" x 53" dia., 67" extended |
800 |
470 |
|
413 |
Set of five American maple rush seat chairs, 19th c. 33" x 17" x 15" |
300 |
353 |
|
414 |
George III-style mahogany floor-standing dressing mirror with line inlay.
78" x 33" x 27" |
800 |
588 |
|
415 |
Three-panel screen, hand-painted. 72" x 62" |
600 |
470 |
|
416 |
American softwood cupboard, 19th c., three drawers over two doors on bracket
feet, overall wear commensurate with age. 49" x 50" x 20" |
600 |
764 |
|
417 |
American softwood grain storage box, 19th c., with hinged lid, on later
turned feet. 23 1/2" x 61" x 19" |
300 |
558 |
|
418 |
American pine blanket chest, 19th c., with dovetail construction on turned
feet. 26" x 60 1/2" x 24 1/2" |
300 |
176 |
|
419 |
American four-drawer chest, late 18th -early 19th c., on bracket feet
with original brasses. 32 3/4" x 39" x 17 1/2" |
800 |
470 |
|
420 |
Pair of flip-top mahogany gaming tables, English, 19th c. felted playing
top, 28" x 35" dia. (open) |
2,200 |
2,115 |
|
421 |
English mahogany writing table with gallery and single drawer on turned
legs, 30" x 34" x 22" |
600 |
470 |
|
422A |
Tantalus set with whiskey, rye and bourbon bottles in a stand |
350 |
353 |
|
424 |
Early 19th c. mahogany campaign chest (without feet) containing butler's
desk, marked stamp in the leather "G. Kane, Maker.... Dublin", 41" x 43"
x 18" |
2,200 |
4,113 |
|
431 |
Four-panel lacquered wood screen with silk panels, the interior needle
work scene depicting black and white birds on a celadon ground, 60" x 100" |
1,000 |
940 |
|
433 |
English burlwood coffee table, a cut down pedestal table, 17" x 49" x
38" |
600 |
999 |
|
434 |
Charles X game tables with in laid checkerboard top, 28" x 23" x 15" |
800 |
823 |
|
435 |
Flip-top game table with shaped top and carved base, sun damage and veneer
lifitng, 29" x 39" x 18" (closed) |
1,200 |
1,058 |
|
436 |
Bookcase on a chest, marriage of forms, five-drawer base on bracket feet,
and two-door glass panel top, 76" x 40" x 21" |
1,500 |
1,175 |
|
437 |
English barometer, working condition |
1,500 |
1,175 |
|
438 |
English drop leaf mahogany side table with single drawer and brass feet
on casters, 29" x 25" x 26" |
400 |
646 |
|
439 |
American Empire mahogany game table with carved ball feet, minor veneer
losses, 29" x 36" x 17" |
600 |
588 |
|
440 |
Pair of upholstered fireside chairs on mahogany base, each 40" x 32" x
26" |
400 |
235 |
|
441 |
Empire barrel-back mahogany chair with upholstered seat, 30" x 23" x 22" |
300 |
881 |
|
442 |
Continential 19th.c massive walnut rocker with carved harpie, chimera
and other mythological animals, and upholstered seat, 47" x 25 1/2" x 40" |
1,000 |
940 |
|
443A |
Mahogany claw-foot dressing mirror 50" x 37" x 26" |
150 |
88 |
|
444 |
Mahogany three-panel folding screen with carved shell motif frame and
black leather panels, 71" x 90" |
400 |
646 |
|
449 |
Late 19th c. Chippendale-style side chair with open, pierced splat, carved
and shaped crestrail, fabric covered seat, 39 1/2" x 22" x 22 1/2" |
200 |
235 |
|
451 |
American pine blanket chest, late 18th- early 19th c., with bracket feet,
dovetailed corners, and interior candle box. 22" x 46" x 19" |
300 |
323 |
|
453 |
American maple rush-seat armchair, c. 1940, with arrow backslats and curved
toprail. 30" x 24" x 19" |
200 |
118 |
|
454 |
English Chippendale-style mahogany hall chair, 19th c., with open-work
backsplat and drop-in seat. 35" x 24" x 20" |
200 |
147 |
|
455 |
Tiffany & Co. sterling demitasse spoon set of twelve with Iris motif in
the Japanese style. |
400 |
529 |
|
456 |
Bigelow & Kannard & Co. sterling bowl with scalloped and embossed rim.
Stamped mark and Sterling. 11" dia. |
400 |
235 |
|
457 |
Silver plate tea/coffee service, in festooned Rococo-style, with creamer,
sugar, waste vessel and tray - six pieces |
600 |
353 |
|
458 |
Silver plated tea/coffee service with chocolate pot, creamer, sugar, waste
vessel and tray - seven pieces |
400 |
264 |
|
459 |
Jones, Ball & Poor/Boston coin silver hexagonal covered butter dish, Sheffield
chocolate pot and Art Deco coffee pot, 12" |
200 |
323 |
|
460 |
Large Sheffield serving tray in the Georgian style, with reticulated sides,
stamped floral decoration and handles, 22" x 10" |
300 |
294 |
|
461 |
Ten sterling and nickle utencils. |
150 |
176 |
|
462 |
Thirteen sterling spoons (dozen dessert and one grapefruit). |
150 |
88 |
|
463 |
Sterling flatware, eighty-four pieces, partial set in box |
700 |
940 |
|
464 |
S. Kirk & Son sterling flatware: twelve serving spoons; five demiatasse
spoons, butter knife and teaspoon, various patterns, along with four teaspoons,
other marks |
400 |
235 |
|
465 |
Eight sterling pieces, various makers |
200 |
147 |
|
466 |
Three sterling pieces incl. cheese scoop |
200 |
323 |
|
467 |
Eleven sterling pieces incl. pickle forks |
150 |
264 |
|
468 |
Tiffany & Co. sterling charger with faceted rim and incised decoration.
Stamped mark. 11" dia. approx. 18 t.o. |
800 |
499 |
|
469 |
Tiffany & Co., Cartier and S. Kirk & Son sterling smoking sets incl. three
sets of individual ashtrays, two monogrammed match box holders, and two
larger ashtrays, all marked. 16 pieces total, approx. 20 t.o. |
600 |
353 |
|
474 |
Three sterling bowls: two monogrammed, two marked Bailey, Banks & Biddle
& Co. largest dia. 9 1/2" approx. 26 t.o. |
600 |
411 |
|
475 |
Two sterling compotes, with scrolled handles, makred Black, Stark & Frobs,
8" dia. approx. 18 t.o. |
800 |
470 |
|
480 |
Tiffany & Co. sterling scalloped rim plate, 9" dia. approx. 13 t.o. |
800 |
470 |
|
481 |
Tiffany & Co. sterling flatware: five forks and six knives of a different
pattern |
400 |
294 |
|
482 |
Pair of sterling three-branch candlesticks, 14" ht. approx. 64 t.o. |
600 |
353 |
|
483 |
Sterling oval centerbowl with ribbed sides and scalloped rim, 6" x 16"
x 10", approx. 38 t.o. |
800 |
470 |
|
484 |
Sterling flatware incl. set of twelve fish forks, set of ten butter knives,
two consumme spoons, Steiff sterling baby spoon, three other pieces |
400 |
323 |
|
485 |
Silver coffee pot with wooden handle, English, 19th c., 11" |
250 |
176 |
|
487 |
Pair of Sheffield plate wine coasters with wood bottoms |
250 |
147 |
|
488 |
Silver goblet with English mark, 6 3/4" |
250 |
294 |
|
489 |
Bright silver creamer, English, 19th c., faint signature, 4" |
250 |
176 |
|
491 |
Wallace sterling flatware service for eight, in a chest |
800 |
881 |
|
492 |
Two large silver-plated meat domes with platters, largest 16" x 26" x
18" |
650 |
764 |
|
493 |
Gorham sterling punch laddle, S. Kirk & Son carving set and sterling-handled
salad servers; other marks on six cocktail spoons, meat pick, two napkins
rings and coin silver serving spoon |
400 |
323 |
|
494 |
Sheffield plate teapot on warming stand, 18" |
300 |
264 |
|
495 |
Sheffield plate Walker & Hall circular tray, 12" dia. |
300 |
176 |
|
497 |
Sheffield plate table accessories, ten pieces incl. two place card holders,
shell-shaped salts, and two bottle labels |
150 |
176 |
|
498 |
Two Mexican sterling pieces: a handled centerbowl with scroll decoration,
artist signed, 11" dia. and a small footed dish. approx. 24 t.o. |
1,200 |
705 |
|
499 |
Pair of sterling three-branch candlesticks, 16" ht. approx. 80 t.o. |
600 |
499 |
|
502 |
Charles Lassiter (American, b. 1926) abstract blue figure, watercolor
and ink on paper, 1963, 19" x 14", signed lower center and dated, framed |
200 |
118 |
|
503 |
Leonard Nelson (American 1912-1993) "Gray Figure and Mirror," 1952, oil
on masonite, 9" x 14", signed and dated lower right |
1,800 |
6,463 |
|
504 |
Leonard Nelson (American 1912-1993) "Color Field," 1992, oil on canvas,
20" x 18", signed verso |
1,800 |
6,463 |
|
505 |
George Stimmel (New Jersey, 20th c.) "The Lake," c. 1929, oil on canvas,
signed lower left, Matthews Gallery label |
400 |
705 |
|
506 |
George Stimmel (New Jersey, 20th c.) "Early Morning," 1929, oil on canvas,
signed lower right and dated '29, Matthews Gallery label |
400 |
529 |
|
507 |
Charles Lassiter (American, b. 1926) abstract bird, watercolor and ink
on paper, 1966, 14" x 11", signed lower center and dated, framed |
200 |
118 |
|
509 |
Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) two abstract organic figures,
1950, gouache and collage on paper, 25" x 17", signed and dated lower right.
(From the Collection of Bernice Magnie, artist and educator, a private collection
assembled from the 1950s, never before on the market) |
900 |
1,293 |
|
510 |
Max Kuehne (American 1880-1968), New Hope, Pennsylvania, street scene,
watercolor on paper, 13" x 19", signed "Kuehne" with the estate stamp, lower
right; dated and inscribed, verso. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. |
2,000 |
1,175 |
|
511 |
Edmund Darch Lewis (American-Philadelphia, 1835-1910) hay wagon along
the Delaware River, watercolor on paper, 22 x 34", signed Edmund D. Lewis,
lower right and dated 1901, framed |
1,200 |
1,293 |
|
512 |
Ernest Lawson (American, 1873-1939) red barns in a Spring landscape, oil
on canvas, 16" x 20", signed E. Lawson, lower left, framed. |
25,000 |
23,500 |
|
513 |
Ranulph Bye (Bucks County, b. 1916), "Carl Carmer, Octagon House, NY,"
1977, watercolor on paper, 24" x 20", signed lower right, titled and dated
verso (Illustrated in Ranulph Bye Victorian Sketchbook, by Margaret Bye
Richie, p. 40-41) |
2,000 |
2,115 |
|
514 |
Frank F. English (American, 1854-1922) figures along a stream, watercolor
on paper, 9" x 15", signed F.F. English, lower left |
600 |
529 |
|
515 |
Walter E. Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Richlandtown Street," oil on board,
16" x 20", signed lower right, titled verso, framed |
6,000 |
7,638 |
|
516 |
Leslie James Skelton (American-Colorado, 1848-1929) "Meadows in Spring,"
oil on canvas, 21 1/4" x 32", signed L. J. Skelton, lower right, titled
verso, (verso tag indicates - French linen), framed. |
900 |
2,115 |
|
517 |
Harry Leith-Ross (American, 1886-1962) "Searching the Brush," oil on artist
board, 12" x 16", signed Leith-Ross, lower right Exhibition: Salmagundi
Club, New York, 1955 |
10,000 |
11,750 |
|
519 |
Walter E. Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Hill City," oil on canvas, 32" x
40", signed W.E. Baum, lower left, titled verso on exhibition labels Exhibitions:
Woodmere Art Gallery, Philadelphia; Audubon Artist Fifth Annual Exhibition,
New York, 1946 |
35,000 |
38,188 |
|
520 |
George McCord A.N.A. (American, 1848-1909) "Breakers and Rocks, Magnolia,
Massachusetts," oil on canvas, 28" x 40", signed lower left, period frame |
3,000 |
3,173 |
|
521 |
Frederic Zimmerman (American-California, 1886-1974) "Sycamores in Spring/Topanga
Canyon in Spring," oil on artist board, 10" x 12", x 50", signed lower right,
titled verso, framed. |
1,000 |
881 |
|
522 |
J. E. McBurney (American-California, 1868-1955) mountain landscape in
bright sunlight, oil on canvas, 28" x 50", signed J. E. McBurney, lower
right, framed. |
1,000 |
823 |
|
523 |
Alfred Jansson (American-Illinois, 1863-1931) twilight in the Aspen grove,
oil on board, 17" x 20", signed lower right and dated 1924, framed. |
2,000 |
1,880 |
|
524 |
Helen Wolhaupter (American- California, b. 1897) "Lomaoc Sweet-Pea Field,"
oil on board, 16" x 20", signed lower left, titled verso, framed. |
500 |
558 |
|
525 |
American, 20th c. Western landscape depicting horse coral and red rocks,
oil on canvas, 18" x 22", wax lining, framed. |
600 |
823 |
|
527 |
Stanley John Twardowicz (American, b. 1917) "The Quarry," encaustic on
masonite, 30" x 25", signed Stanley, 1946 Provenance: The collection of
Bernice Magnie |
400 |
235 |
|
528 |
Leo Amino (American, 1911-1989) abstract organic figures, 1950, carved
wood sculpture, 17" x 10" x 6", signed Leo Amino and dated 7-25-50 (From
the Collection of Bernice Magnie, artist and educator) |
1,000 |
1,763 |
|
529 |
Marianna Von Allesch (German American, 20th c.) owl, earthware sculpture
in Cubist-style, 10" x 10" on ebonized wood base, incised signature, 16"
ht. total |
200 |
264 |
|
530 |
Marianna Von Allesch (German American, 20th c.) Cubist-style pitcher covered
black matte glaze with sgraffito edges, incised signature, 11" x 7" sq. |
150 |
940 |
|
531 |
Steel wire sculpture after Harry Bertoia, unmarked (From a private New
York Collection), 26" height on 6" sq base |
200 |
499 |
|
532 |
Erte (Iromain De Tirtoff) (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "Twilight," bronze
sculpture, 1987, numbered 58/375, height 20" (accompanied by Certificate
of Authenticity) |
1,200 |
2,703 |
|
533 |
Erte (Iromain De Tirtoff) (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "Feater Gown," bronze
sculpture, 1988, numbered 147/375, height 17" (accompanied by Certificate
of Authenticity) |
1,200 |
2,585 |
|
534 |
Joseph D'Aste (Italian, 19th-early 20th c.) two doves, cast bronze, 13"
x 26" x 10", impressed signature and Salon des Beaux Arts |
1,500 |
1,175 |
|
535 |
Constantin Meunier (Belgian, 1831-1905) bronze bas relief | |